Instantly and Smartlead do the same core job: send cold email from many of your own mailboxes, warm them up, rotate sending between them and collect replies in one inbox. Smartlead is cheaper at the entry level ($39 versus $47 a month) and is built around agencies with client workspaces. Instantly has a more generous upload limit at its middle tier, a built-in 450M+ lead database sold as credits, and white-label portals on its higher plans. For most small teams the difference is smaller than the forums suggest.
This comparison is written by the Outvori team. Outvori is a third option for some readers, and we say plainly below when it is not the right one. All prices are as listed on each vendor's pricing page on 2 November 2026, USD per month.
Pricing side by side
Instantly sells sending (Outreach plans) and lead data (Credits plans) separately. Smartlead sells sending plans and keeps its lead finder as a separate product.
| Plan | Price monthly | Price billed yearly | Emails per month | Contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Instantly Outreach Growth | $47 | $37.60 | 5,000 | 1,000 |
| Instantly Outreach Hypergrowth | $97 | $77.60 | 125,000 | 25,000 |
| Instantly Outreach Light Speed | $358 | $286.30 | 500,000 | 100,000 |
| Smartlead Base | $39 | $32 | 6,000 | 2,000 |
| Smartlead Pro | $94 | $78 | 90,000 | 30,000 |
| Smartlead Unlimited Smart | $174 | $144 | 150,000 | not shown on the pricing page |
| Smartlead Unlimited Prime | $379 | $315 | 500,000 | not shown on the pricing page |
Sources: Instantly pricing and Smartlead pricing. One caveat: a card near the top of Instantly's page showed Hypergrowth at $358 while the main price list showed $97; we used the list, which matches the plan's other details. Smartlead's yearly prices reflect the "17% off" shown for annual billing.
What the numbers mean in practice:
- Under 6,000 emails a month, Smartlead Base is the cheapest paid plan and allows twice as many contacts as Instantly Growth.
- Between roughly 10,000 and 90,000 emails a month, Instantly Hypergrowth ($97) and Smartlead Pro ($94) are close in price. Instantly gives more email volume (125,000), Smartlead more verified emails per month (30,000 included on Pro).
- At 500,000 emails, Instantly Light Speed ($358) and Smartlead Unlimited Prime ($379) are within $21 of each other.
Both offer a free start with no credit card: Instantly says "No credit card required" at signup, and Smartlead says all plans come with a free trial and no card.
Mailboxes and warm-up
Both tools let you connect as many mailboxes as you want. Instantly lists unlimited email accounts and unlimited warm-up on its Outreach plans. Smartlead states that "all Smartlead plans include unlimited email accounts at no extra cost" and offers unlimited email warmups, with mailbox rotation across all connected mailboxes in a campaign.
Unlimited mailboxes does not mean unlimited safe volume. Each mailbox still needs a sensible daily cap and a ramp. Google's sender guidelines ask every sender to keep spam rates below 0.3% and to aim below 0.1%, and Yahoo's sender best practices set the same 0.3% ceiling and ask you to remove invalid recipients promptly. Spreading the same list over more mailboxes does not change how recipients react to it. Our guide on how many cold emails per mailbox per day has a conservative plan, and the deliverability checklist covers DNS and authentication.
Lead database
This is the clearest difference.
- Instantly has SuperSearch, which its changelog describes as "450M+ Contacts" with verified emails pulled from 5+ providers in a waterfall (SuperSearch announcement). It is billed through Credits plans, from Growth Credits at $47 a month. One credit buys an email verified by Instantly, two or more buy one verified via a partner.
- Smartlead has SmartProspect, listed in its menu as a lead finder, but the pricing page shows no plans or prices for it. Each Smartlead plan does include a monthly allowance of verified emails (2,000 on Base, 30,000 on Pro).
If you want data and sending under one login, Instantly is simpler. If you already buy leads elsewhere, the difference disappears.
Unified inbox
Instantly calls its shared inbox Unibox, and lists an AI Reply Agent on its bundle plans. Smartlead calls its version the Unified Master Inbox. Both pull replies from every connected mailbox into one view so you do not have to log into each account. The pricing pages did not let us confirm per plan which inbox features are included, so check the comparison tables when you sign up.
Agency features
Smartlead was built with agencies in mind. Its pricing page says client workspaces are available "from Pro Plan onwards", Unlimited Prime includes 3 client workspaces, and white-labeling is an add-on at $29 a month per client workspace.
Instantly offers a white-label agency portal on the Hypergrowth and Light Speed plans, with your logo and subdomain, where clients can see campaigns, Unibox, analytics, CRM and the blocklist (Instantly help center). One portal is configured per workspace, and clients with campaign access see every campaign in that workspace, so agencies with many clients usually run separate workspaces, each with its own subscription.
For an agency with many small clients, Smartlead's per-workspace add-on is usually easier to price. For an agency with a few large clients, Instantly's portal is included in plans it would buy anyway.
And lemlist?
The question often comes as "Instantly vs Smartlead vs lemlist". lemlist is a different shape of tool: priced per user on its pricing page ($69 a month for Email, $109 for Multichannel, less billed yearly), with a 650M+ leads database, warm-up and LinkedIn steps on Multichannel. Pick lemlist if personalization and LinkedIn touches matter more than raw volume. Pick Instantly or Smartlead if you send a lot from many domains.
Where Outvori fits, and where it does not
Outvori is not a volume sender, and we would not recommend it to someone whose main goal is the lowest cost per email across dozens of domains. For that, Instantly or Smartlead will be cheaper.
Outvori fits a different buyer: a small business that does not have a lead list, wants to approve what is sent, and also needs content.
- Data included: companies from official business registers (for example UK Companies House and several US state registers), with the source stored and contact details read from each company's own website. See find customers.
- Approval first: every cold email is a draft until you approve it. Auto-approve is available only after you have approved the first ones, and it switches back to manual after a spam complaint or a rise in hard bounces.
- Fixed, cautious limits: 5 warmed mailboxes per sending domain, at most 30 cold emails per mailbox per day after a 14-day ramp. That is far below what Instantly or Smartlead allow, on purpose.
- Content in the same place: SEO articles, social posts and community posts written from the same brand profile.
The Cold email module is $69 a month on its own, and the Start plan is $99 with 1,000 emails, 250 verified contacts and 8 SEO articles. Details are on pricing and in Outvori vs Instantly.
How to choose
- You run an agency with many small clients: Smartlead, for client workspaces and per-client white-labeling.
- You want leads and sending in one subscription: Instantly, with a Credits plan next to an Outreach plan.
- You send under 6,000 emails a month and have your own list: Smartlead Base is the cheapest entry on the pages we checked.
- You send hundreds of thousands a month: both top tiers are close in price; test deliverability on your own domains before committing to a yearly plan.
- You have no list, little time and want to approve every email: a tool like Outvori that finds companies and drafts emails may suit you better than either.
Whichever you pick, run the same list through both trials for two weeks and compare replies and hard bounces, not opens.
If you want to see which companies would match your offer first, scan your website free.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better for outreach, Instantly or Smartlead?
Neither is better across the board. Smartlead is cheaper at the entry level and stronger for agencies with many clients; Instantly bundles a 450M+ lead database through credits and gives more email volume on its middle plan.
Do Instantly and Smartlead both include warm-up?
Yes. Both pricing pages list unlimited email accounts and unlimited warm-up, so you can warm every mailbox you connect without paying per mailbox.
Is Smartlead cheaper than Instantly?
At the bottom, yes: Smartlead Base is $39 a month and Instantly Outreach Growth is $47, as listed on 2 November 2026. At the middle and top tiers the prices are within a few dollars of each other.
Can I use Instantly or Smartlead without my own lead list?
With Instantly you can buy leads through its Credits plans. Smartlead's lead finder pricing is not shown on its pricing page, so most Smartlead users bring their own list.

